Thursday, November 26, 2009

Happy Turkey Day!

Happy Thanksgiving! I have a special treat for you today... a turkey treat holder. I had a couple of packs of Reese Peanut Butter cups (which I did not eat!) and thought it would be neat to make a cute wrapper for them.

I started by creating a turkey with the fun Build A Turkey set from Unity Stamp Co. I stamped a tail feather arrangement on Close to Cocoa cardstock overlapping the feathers just a smidge at the base. I then stamped each tail feather on a different designer paper and cut out. I wanted to brighten the paper a bit so I did a little coloring with the Copic markers. Next I adhered the paper to the Close to Cocoa tail base. Hmmm... something was still missing so I inked the whole tail base with VersaMark and heat embossed with Iridescent Ice embossing powder. Sparkle and glitter galore - perfect! I then stamped the turkey body on PTI Select white cardstock, colored with Copics and cut out. I adhered the body to the tail base with dimensionals and added more glitter to the beak area. Okay, that might have been glitter overkill but I was on a roll! ;)

I thought the turkeys ended up extra cute... so cute that I turned them into magnets. So instead of attaching them directly to the candy wrappers I used a metal washer/magnet fastening system. Snort --- I'm sooo technical today! I tried hiding the washer behind the cardstock so you wouldn't see it after removing the turkey but the magnetic pull wasn't strong enough so I plopped it onto the front. Ehh... we all know where that wrapper is going to end up anyways after the candy is eaten but maybe the turkey will be rescued! ;)

Gobble gobble gobble! ;)

Recipe:
Stamps: Build a Turkey, Fall Festival (Unity). Paper: Close to Cocoa, Creamy Caramel (SU!), Ripe Avocado, Spring Moss and White (PTI), designer (K and Company). Ink: Memento Rich Cocoa, Copic Markers, VersaMark. Other: Iridescent Ice embossing powder, Dazzling Diamonds glitter, Crystal Effects, brads (Recollections), ribbon (May Arts), mat pack, paper piercer, dimensionals, metal washers, magnets, Reese Peanut Butter Cups.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Home Snow Home

Is everyone gearing up for the Holidays? Have all of their Holiday shopping done? I am excited for the upcoming Thanksgiving for a couple of reasons: 1.) I have a few extra days off from work and 2.) I'll be visiting some friends and family! Yay!
And yes I am looking forward to the food... especially the turkey gravy. LOL! I've been dreaming of mashed potatoes with yummy turkey gravy the last few days. Oh happy thoughts! :)
Now the shopping? I'm not looking forward to that at all! I have no idea what to get anyone. Nada. Zilch. Zippo! I might have to wait until everyone is in a turkey induced hypnotic state and pick their brains for a few ideas then. Hee hee. If not, I'll be making them some igloos out of snow.... okay, that is lame but I had to tie my card into this post some how! LOL!
I made this last night and it was time consuming... I fiddled with the placement of everything. I like the final result but getting there was a pain in the... well, let's just say it was a trial. ;) I stamped the penguin and igloo then colored and cut out. I added some rolling hills of snow (from naturals white cardstock) with a touch of glitter and used a piece of polka dot designer paper as the sky. Added a bit of stitching, a few embellishments and called it good to go!
Hmm... and on that note I'm off to dream of mashed potatoes with gravy.

Recipe:
Stamps: Jolly Little Winter (Unity). Paper: Summer Sunrise, White (PTI), Bashful Blue, Not Quite Navy (SU!), 2008 Bitty Dot Basics designer (PTI). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers. Other: White Satin ribbon, button, jute, 2-way glue pen, Dazzling Diamonds glitter, dimensionals, Scalloped scallop edger punch (EK Success), sewing machine and white thread.

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Mmm... Chocolate!

When the weather outside is frightful I turn to... a hot cup of cocoa! So when I picked up the sassy Lillith I used on this card I had to add this image to my order too. Just had too! :)

I kept the layout simple but added a bit of oomph with pretty designer paper, machine stitching and a spiral clip treatment. I paired the image with a fun "mmm, chocolate" sentiment from a Whipper Snapper stamp set. I did do something different and added white *freckles* to her checks. I'm debating if I like this look or not. What do you think?

Hmmm... now I think I need a bit of chocolate!

Recipe:
Stamps: Piper (Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps), Sweet Impressions (Whipper Snapper). Paper: Always Artichoke, Naturals Ivory, Ivory Perfect Panel (MFT), Aqua Mist (PTI), Jolly by Golly mini deck (Cosmo Cricket). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers, Inkssentials opaque white pen. Other: silver brads, spiral clip, word window punch, Scalloped scallop edger punch (EK Success), jute (PTI), embroidered ribbon (May Arts), Blue Bayou stitched ribbon (SU! retired), dimensionals, sewing machine and white thread.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Happily Ever After

Hello! Hopefully you have been having a wonderful weekend! I've accomplished quite a bit myself and even now I am blogging to the wonderful aroma of scalloped potatoes baking in the oven. Yum! While I am waiting for the timer to go off I thought I would share a rather colorful card. Well, not extremely colorful but I don't think you see too many turquoise chapels with glittery peach roofs. Lol!

Oh yay... I hear the timer... I gotta run! Blog at ya later! :)

Recipe:
Stamps: Wherever You Go October '09 Kit (Unity Stamp Co.). Paper: River Rock, Chocolate Chip, PTI Select White, Nutmeg mini deck (Cosmo Cricket). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic Markers. Other: Crystal Effects, Dazzling Diamonds Glitter, brads (Recollections), mat pack, paper piercer, 1" circle punch, dotted wave punch (EK Success), ribbon (American Crafts), dimensionals.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Lookin' Good!

My niece is turning a year older in a couple of days so I HAD to make her a special birthday card. I needed the perfect image and thought this sassy girl from Kraftin' Kimmie stamps was it. I think my niece will find it quite humorous... besides it has a frog and frogs are
neato (which is why I had to buy the stamp and maybe a couple of her friends too)!
Since my neice is a fan of all that sparkles I added a bit (okay a lot) of glitter to the card. However I did not use any pink... I knew I forgot something. Ahh well... all will be well when she opens the card and finds her gift certificate to a certain on-line store that sells books... lots of lovely lovely books! :)
Recipe:
Stamps: Lillith (Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps), 29 Again (Whipper Snapper Designs). Paper: Chocolate Chip, Bermuda Bay (SU!), Aqua Mist (PTI), cream perfect panel (MFT), Farm Fresh designer (October Afternoon). Ink: Memento Rich Cocoa, Copic markers. Other: Dazzling Diamonds glitter, Crystal Effects, May Arts ribbon, Baby Boy medium glitter brads (American Crafts), 3/4" circle punch, mat pack, paper piercer, Curly Label punch, dimensionals.

Monday, November 9, 2009

Blessings...


Hello! Did you all have a fabulous weekend? I found a bit of crafty mojo and whipped up this card using a couple of Unity stamp sets that have been begging to be used. I think you might be seeing this journaling block again in the future - I really like the shape and the distressed appearance... really really. :)

Recipe:
Stamps: Happy Fall Y'All, 12 Months of Goodness Journal Box. Paper: Nutmeg Mini Deck designer (Cosmo Cricket), Chocolate Chip, Kraft, PTI Select White. Ink: Chocolate Chip Classic, Memento Rich Cocoa, Copic markers. Other: ribbon (May Arts), buttons and jute (PTI), 1/2" circle punch, sewing machine and white thread, dimensionals.

Friday, November 6, 2009

I'm Nutty for Fridays!

LOL! Yes, I am looking forward to Friday... just a little bit. To celebrate I have this fun squirrel-y card to share with you. I used the Autumn Pals stamp set from Unity and some fabulous designer paper called Nutmeg from Cosmo Cricket (I used the Mini Deck version of the paper).

I kept the layout quite simple and let the woodland scene take front and center stage... as well as that hilarious sentiment (it just makes me giggle). I'm thinking I will have to include a Snickers (peanuts) or Almond Joy with this card when I send it! Tee hee!

Recipe:
Stamps: Autumn Pals (Unity). Paper: Chocolate Chip, PTI Select White, Aqua Mist, Nutmeg designer (Cosmo Cricket). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers. Other: mat pack, paper piercer, jute and Ocean Tides polytwill ribbon (PTI), button, ticket edger punch (EK Success).

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Life is a Journey

Do you ever just make a card and then think "Wow, I made that?!" That is how I felt after I finished this card... in particular I just really like how the little scene of the truck driving on a dirt road turned out. I think I need to use my air compressor a bit more when making cards!


Notes: I stamped the trees and then masked them before airbrushing the sky blue and the road brown. I then used Copic markers to color the trees and add additional detail (grass). Next I stamped the truck and boat on another piece of white cardstock, colored, cut out and adhered to the background to create a fun little scene.

To finish the card I added some fun Farm Fresh designer paper from October Afternoon, a few buttons, a length of double-sided satin ribbon and a bit of machine stitching. I umm... added the half circle at the top of the image to cover up a sewing boo boo. Happily I think it works and adds to the card so I'm going to say I meant to do that! :)

Do you have a favorite card that you have made? I'd love to see 'em - feel free to leave a link in the comments and when I have a few minutes to surf the net I'll check 'em out! :)
Recipe:
Stamps: Great Outdoors (Whipper Snapper Designs). Paper: Bashful Blue, Chocolate Chip, PTI Select White, Farm Fresh designer (October Afternoon). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic Markers. Other: buttons (Making Memories0, linen thread, Copic airbrushing system and compressor, sewing machine and white thread, satin ribbon (May Arts), dimensionals, 1 1/8" circle punch (EK Success).

Monday, November 2, 2009

Three Little Bears

This is another card I made with one of the new Anna Wight sets released in October (gosh I can't believe it is November already!). I stamped the bear three times and colored with Copic markers. A touch of glitter was added to their bows with a clear Spica pen. The third little bear was cut out and adhered over the first two with dimensionals. I just love these little sweet bears! :)

Recipe:
Stamps: Her Favorite Things Anna Wight set (Whipper Snapper Designs). Paper: Sweet Blush, Chocolate Chip, Kraft, Indian Summer mat stack (DCWV). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Copic markers, Clear Spica Pen. Other: Melon Berry Satin and red buttons (PTI), mat pack, paper piercer, dimensionals, linen thread.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Happy Day After Halloween!

I meant to post this card yesterday but was sidetracked... baking cookies and handing out candy. Just the important things! ;) So here is a post Halloween hope you have survived the sugar overload card.

For this card I used a couple little ghostie images from an Anna Wight cling set called Spooky Expressions. I stamped them in Tuxedo Black ink and added a bit of blue hi-lighting with a Copic marker. I then coated them with VersaMark ink and heat embossed with Iridescent Ice embossing powder. So they may not cause "eeks" of fear but hopefully they will casuse a few "ooohs" of delight. :)

Recipe:
Stamps: Spooky Expressions (Whipper Snapper Designs). Paper: Soft Suede, Certainly Celery, Basic Black, Tangerine Tango, PTI Select White, Boo to you! designer (My Mind's Eye). Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, VersaMark, Copic marker. Other: Iridescent Ice embossing powder, Soft Suede polka dot ribbon, mat pack, paper piercer, Spiral punch, 1 1/8" circle punch, dimensionals, large Craft Zots.